You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: StAnza 2009

Readings

ReadingsStAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Voices of Scotland highlights Scots Language poets, Gaelic poets (reading in the original and in translation) and Scottish poets writing in English; Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries; while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat – big name poets but no big stage.

Wed 18 March | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase – MC Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thu 19 March | Homecoming Poets
Reading: Peter McCarey, Stephen Scobie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 19 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Jim C Wilson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 19 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Alan Riach, Gerrie Fellows
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 19 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Robert Crawford, Kate Clanchy
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 20 March | Round Table
Intimate reading: Thomas A Clark
The Trust Museum, North Street

Fri 20 March | Roddy & The Pilots
Young Poets Reading: Adam O’Riordan, Ben Wilkinson, Abi Curtis, Jay Bernard, Emily Berry MC: Roddy Lumsden
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 20 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Kevin Cadwallender
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 20 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Julia Copus, Alan Gillis
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 20 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading Simon Armitage, Bill Manhire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 21 March | Homecoming Poets
Reading: Ros Brackenbury, Annie Boutelle
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 21 March | Round Table
Intimate reading by Simon Armitage
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sat 21 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Roddy Lumsden
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 21 March | Translated Poets: Lithuania
Reading: Kornelijus Platelis, Sonata Paliulyte (with Kerry Shawn Keys, translator)
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 21 March | Voices of Scotland: Gaelic & English
Reading: Angus Peter Campbell, Stuart B Campbell
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 21 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Jay Parini, Jenny Bornholdt
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 21 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Carol Ann Duffy, Patience Agbabi
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 22 March | Voices of Scotland: Gaelic & Scots
Reading: Martin MacIntyre, Nancy Somerville
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 22 March | Round Table
Intimate reading by Carol Ann Duffy
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sun 22 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Elvis McGonagall
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 22 March | Translated Poets: Italy
Reading: Bianca Tarozzi, Elisa Biagini
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 22 March | Voices of Scotland
Reading: Dilys Rose, Judith Taylor
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 22 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Peter Porter, Helen Dunmore
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.