You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

 

Events: All Events By Date

Wednesday 18 March

Wed 18 March | Poetry Theatre
Ruth Frame & David Campbell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Wed 18 March | Exhibitions Launch
StAnza Directors, artist in residence Al Buntin; music from Ferryport Fiddlers
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Café Bar

Wed 18 March | Festival Launch
First Minister Alex Salmond, poets Bill Manhire & Kate Clanchy, singer Sheena Wellington, Burning Burns with David Mach; music from Ferryport Fiddlers
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 18 March | Sex & the Poet
In the Footsteps of Clarinda with Gill Bowman followed by Bawdy Burns: songs & poems from The Merry Muses of Caledonia with Sheena Wellington, Rod Paterson, Gill Bowman, Nigel Leask & Pauline Gray.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Wed 18 March | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase – MC Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thursday 19 March

Thu 19 March | Poetry & Golf Walk
Poetic aspects of the ancient game, visiting the historic links: led by Maureen Jack
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden
(Dependent on fair weather, please check with the StAnza desk.)

Thu 19 March | Across the Lines
Gerrie Fellows: collage workshop
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Thu 19 March | Lord Byron: Uncovering a Poet
David McClay, curator of the John Murray Archive at the National Library of Scotland.
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 19 March | Homecoming Poets
Reading: Peter McCarey, Stephen Scobie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 19 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Jim C Wilson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 19 March | Past & Present
Marco Fazzini on Douglas Livingstone Jay Parini on Robert Frost
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 19 March | In Person: 30 Poets
Film by Pamela Robertson-Pearce & Neil Astley
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 19 March | The StAnza Discussion
Kate Clanchy, Stephen Scobie, Thomas A Clark, Peter McCarey, David Mach & Alan Riach (chair) discuss homecoming and Scottish identity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 19 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Alan Riach, Gerrie Fellows
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 19 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Robert Crawford, Kate Clanchy
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Thu 19 March | Poetry & Jazz Jam
Byre jazz session players & selected poets
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Friday 20 March

Fri 20 March | Poetry Breakfast
Roddy Lumsden, Ben Wilkinson, Christie Williamson, Juliet Rees, Stuart Kelly & Eleanor Livingstone (chair) discuss younger poets
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 20 March | Spinning Rhymes & Lines
Workshop: Alan Gillis: Structure and storytelling
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Fri 20 March | Tam O’Shanter and the Fairy Cult
Talk on Burns’ poem by Drew Clegg
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 20 March | Round Table
Intimate reading: Thomas A Clark
The Trust Museum, North Street

Fri 20 March | Roddy & The Pilots
Young Poets Reading: Adam O’Riordan, Ben Wilkinson, Abi Curtis, Jay Bernard, Emily Berry MC: Roddy Lumsden
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 20 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Kevin Cadwallender
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 20 March | Past & Present
Alan Gillis on Wallace Stevens Jenny Bornholdt on Lorine Niedecker
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 20 March | Trio Pas Lundi
Sound Poetry from Switzerland: Heike Fiedler, Alexa Montani & Marina Salzmann
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 20 March | The StAnza Lecture
Homecoming: Jay Parini
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 20 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Julia Copus, Alan Gillis
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 20 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading Simon Armitage, Bill Manhire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 20 March | Risk A Verse
Open Mic with MC: Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Saturday 21 March

Sat 21 March | Masterclass
Led by Bill Manhire
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 21 March | Poetry Breakfast
Ian Rankin, Simon Armitage, Martin Newell, Stephen Scobie, Marco Fazzini & Roddy Lumsden (chair) discuss song lyrics as poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 21 March | Poets of the Scottish Enlightenment & the 18th Century Gaelteachd
Talk: Robert Crawford & Angus Peter Campbell
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 21 March | Homecoming Poets
Reading: Ros Brackenbury, Annie Boutelle
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 21 March | Round Table
Intimate reading by Simon Armitage
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sat 21 March | Poetry Theatre
The Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro
(Sat & Sun, 12 noon & 6.00pm)

Sat 21 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Roddy Lumsden
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 21 March | Translated Poets: Lithuania
Reading: Kornelijus Platelis, Sonata Paliulyte (with Kerry Shawn Keys, translator)
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 21 March | Children’s Show
Carol Ann Duffy & music from John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 21 March | Poets’ Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay.
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 21 March | Voices of Scotland: Gaelic & English
Reading: Angus Peter Campbell, Stuart B Campbell
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 21 March | Not Another Word
Specially commissioned drama: Crispin Bonham Carter, Cralan Kelder & Clark Morgan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 21 March | In Conversation
Ian Rankin talks to Hamish Whyte
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 21 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Jay Parini, Jenny Bornholdt
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 21 March | Poetry Theatre
The Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro
(Sat & Sun, 12 noon & 6.00pm)

Sat 21 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Carol Ann Duffy, Patience Agbabi
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 21 March | The StAnza Slam
With MC: Elvis McGonagall
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sunday 22 March

Sun 22 March | Masterclass
Led by Douglas Dunn
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 22 March | Poetry Breakfast
Crispin Bonham Carter, Susan Roberts, Ros Brackenbury, Kenneth Price, Sonata Paliulyte & Neil Anderson (chair) compare the skills of actors and poets
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 22 March | Burns – the next 250 years
Talk by Drew Clegg
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 22 March | Voices of Scotland: Gaelic & Scots
Reading: Martin MacIntyre, Nancy Somerville
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 22 March | Round Table
Intimate reading by Carol Ann Duffy
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sun 22 March | Poetry Theatre
The Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro
(Sat & Sun, 12 noon & 6.00pm)

Sun 22 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Elvis McGonagall
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 22 March | Translated Poets: Italy
Reading: Bianca Tarozzi, Elisa Biagini
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 22 March | The Land of Counterpane
Children’s Show (Age 7+): An afternoon of Robert Louis Stevenson themed poetry and play with Robert Crawford, Sara Lodge & Bill Manhire
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 22 March | Voices of Scotland
Reading: Dilys Rose, Judith Taylor
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 22 March | Out of his Head
Kenneth Price: One-man play on the life of poet W S Graham
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 22 March | In Conversation
Hardeep Singh Kohli talks to Alistair Moffat
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 22 March | A Bracingly Lovely Evening
Poems, tunes, gags & yarns with Martin Newell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 22 March | Poetry Theatre
The Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro
(Sat & Sun, 12 noon & 6.00pm)

Sun 22 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Peter Porter, Helen Dunmore
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 22 March | Festival Finale
Heeliegoleerie: Eilidh Steel (fiddle), Mark Neal (guitar/cittern/vocals), Ali MacLeod (djembe drum)
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Mon 23 February - Mon 30 March | Burning Burns
Match-head portraits by sculptor David Mach
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Mon 23 February - Mon 30 March | Recorded Lines
Drawings by Tim Cockburn of poets & events at StAnza 2008
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Mon 23 February - Mon 30 March | Cowpit Yowe
Concrete poetry exhibition by Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery

Wed 18 - Sun 22 March | Children's Poetry Competition Display
Winning junior poets from Fife Schools
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Wed 18 - Sun 22 March | Grove
Text interventions by Thomas A Clark
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Wed 18 - Sun 22 March | Three Craws an Aa
Poetic ceramics by Susan McGill
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 18 - Sun 22 March | Poetry Cinema
Loop showing of films by Tom Leonard, Dina Kafiris, Elmar Kuiper, Malgorzata Kitowski, Heiki Fiedler, Jelle Meander & Pamela Robertson-Pearce.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room

Wed 18 - Sun 22 March | The Syllabary
Live showing of web site by Peter McCarey (various times)
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room

Thu 19 - Sun 22 March | Byron & John Murray
A display of Byron material from the John Murray Archive of the National Library
Public Library, Church Square
9.30am-7pm Thurs; 10am-5pm Fri and Sat

Thu 19 - Sun 22 March | Home to a King (3)
Installation by Alec Finlay
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street

Thu 19 - Sun 22 March | as others see us
Projection by broad daylight: responses to Burns
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Thu 19 - Sun 22 March | A Bright Glade
Work from Moschatel Press by Thomas A Clark & Laurie Clark
The Trust Museum, North Street
2pm-5pm weekdays; 10am-5pm weekend

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.