You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: StAnza 2010

Readings

ReadingsStAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Introduced in 2010, Border Crossings have poets from different countries and languages reading in tandem. Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries; while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat.

Wed 17 March | 8.00-10.00pm | St Patrick’s Night Celebration
A performance of Irish poetry & music: traditional/baroque trio Dordán with poets Matthew Sweeney and Moya Cannon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Wed 17 March | 10.00-11.30pm | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase with music from Cahal Dallat
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thu 18 March | 10.00-11.15am | Poetry, Myth & Legend Walk
Does St Andrews lend itself to myth & legend? Find out on a poetic stroll about town.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden
(Dependent on fair weather, please check with the StAnza desk)

Thu 18 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate reading: Matthew Sweeney
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 18 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Valerio Magrelli, Hamish Whyte
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 18 March | 2.15-3.15pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Anna Crowe, Jacob Polley
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 18 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Seamus Heaney
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 18 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Anne-Marie Fyfe, Luis Muñoz with John Burnside
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 18 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
An Evening with Seamus Heaney
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 19 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Jean Sprackland, Grevel Lindop
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 19 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Douglas Dunn
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Fri 19 March | 12.45-2.00pm | Showcase
Younger International Poets Read: Monika Rinck with Alistair Noon, Sam Riviere, Swithun Cooper, Catriona Lexy Campbell & Andreas Unterweger
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 19 March | 2.15-3.15pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Esther Morgan, Rebecca Seiferle
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 19 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Kei Miller, Tiffany Atkinson
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 19 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Moniza Alvi, Dennis O’Driscoll
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 20 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Tom Pow, Colette Bryce
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 20 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Reading: Dennis O’Driscoll
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sat 20 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Showcase
Clydebuilt Poets Reading: Gordon McInnes, Chloe Morrish, Susan Rosser, Christie Williamson
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 20 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Rhythms from Shetland
Music & Verse from Shetland: Christine De Luca, Lise Sinclair & Christie Williamson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 20 March | 2.15-3.15pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: John Glenday, Elizabeth Burns
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 20 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Reading: Frank Kuppner
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sat 20 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Karen Solie, Emma Jones
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 20 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Linton Kwesi Johnson, John Akpata
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 21 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Reading: Jen Hadfield
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 21 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Will Stone, Victor Rodriguez Núñez
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 21 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Mario Susko, Lewis Mackinnon
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 21 March | 2.15-3.15pm | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Jen Hadfield, Mario Petrucci
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 21 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Reading: Don Paterson
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 21 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Trio Verso in Performance
Poetry & jazz-inflected soundscapes from poet Brian Johnstone & Musicians Richard Ingham & Louise Major
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 21 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Don Paterson, Vicki Feaver
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.