You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: All Events By Date

Wednesday 17 March

Wed 17 March | Poetry Theatre
Yeats interventions from Clare Mulley
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers
Also at 6.40 - 7.00

Wed 17 March | Exhibitions Launch
StAnza Directors, David Bruce, artist in residence Jay Bernard; music from Cahal Dallat
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 17 March | Festival Launch
St Andrews University’s new Principal Dr Louise Richardson, poets Kei Miller & Anne-Marie Fyfe; music from Cahal Dallat
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 17 March | St Patrick’s Night Celebration
A performance of Irish poetry & music: traditional/baroque trio Dordán with poets Matthew Sweeney and Moya Cannon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Wed 17 March | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase with music from Cahal Dallat
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thursday 18 March

Thu 18 March | Making a “Poem-House”
Brigid Collins workshop
Public Library, Church Square

Thu 18 March | Poetry, Myth & Legend Walk
Does St Andrews lend itself to myth & legend? Find out on a poetic stroll about town.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden
(Dependent on fair weather, please check with the StAnza desk)

Thu 18 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Valerio Magrelli, Hamish Whyte
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 18 March | Round Table
Intimate reading: Matthew Sweeney
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 18 March | Exhibitions Tour
A guided tour of StAnza 2010 exhibitions led by Jean Johnstone
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Thu 18 March | Poetry Cabaret
A pie & a pint with Angela McSeveney
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 18 March | Past & Present
Matthew Sweeney on Georg Trakl and Colin Will on Gregory Corso
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 18 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Anna Crowe, Jacob Polley
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 18 March | The StAnza Lecture
Myth, Magic and the Future of Poetry: Grevel Lindop
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 18 March | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Seamus Heaney
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 18 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Anne-Marie Fyfe, Luis Muñoz with John Burnside
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 18 March | Poetry Centre Stage
An Evening with Seamus Heaney
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Thu 18 March | Open Mic
Open Mic: MC, Jim Carruth with occasional music from the Byre jazz session players
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Friday 19 March

Fri 19 March | Poetry Breakfast
Anne-Marie Fyfe, Jacob Polley, Monika Rinck, Swithun Cooper consider How Poets Develop
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 19 March | Lies and Other Truths
Matthew Sweeney: A workshop on unexpected ways back to the truth
Public Library, Church Square

Fri 19 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Jean Sprackland, Grevel Lindop
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 19 March | Past & Present
Dennis O’Driscoll on Alasdair Maclean, Kei Miller on Martin Carter
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 19 March | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Douglas Dunn
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Fri 19 March | Showcase
Younger International Poets Read: Monika Rinck with Alistair Noon, Sam Riviere, Swithun Cooper, Catriona Lexy Campbell & Andreas Unterweger
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 19 March | Exhibitions Tour
A guided tour of StAnza 2010 exhibitions led by Jean Johnstone
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Fri 19 March | Poetry Cabaret
Enjoy a pie and a pint with Rachel Pantechnicon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 19 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Esther Morgan, Rebecca Seiferle
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 19 March | In Conversation
Seamus Heaney talks to Dennis O’Driscoll
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 19 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Kei Miller, Tiffany Atkinson
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 19 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Moniza Alvi, Dennis O’Driscoll
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 19 March | Open Mic
Poetry and Songwriting Open Mic with MC, Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Saturday 20 March

Sat 20 March | Poetry Breakfast
Rebecca Seiferle, Tiffany Atkinson, Paula Jennings & Stephen Halliwell discuss Myth & Legend in poetry.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 20 March | Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophobia
Kei Miller: a workshop on how sometimes short can be sweet
Public Library, Church Square

Sat 20 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity.
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sat 20 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Tom Pow, Colette Bryce
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 20 March | Round Table
Reading: Dennis O’Driscoll
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sat 20 March | Past & Present
Alexander Stoddart on Ossian, Tony Ward on Ivor Cutler
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 20 March | Poets Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 20 March | Poetry Theatre
Italian interventions from Mario Prisco
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sat 20 March | Poetry Cabaret
Enjoy a pie and pint with Kate Fox
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 20 March | Showcase
Clydebuilt Poets Reading: Gordon McInnes, Chloe Morrish, Susan Rosser, Christie Williamson
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 20 March | Words Alive
Children’s Show: Tom Pow & Tony Bonning
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 20 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: John Glenday, Elizabeth Burns
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 20 March | Rhythms from Shetland
Music & Verse from Shetland: Christine De Luca, Lise Sinclair & Christie Williamson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 20 March | In Conversation
Ben Okri talks to Susan Mansfield
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 20 March | Round Table
Reading: Frank Kuppner
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sat 20 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Karen Solie, Emma Jones
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 20 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sat 20 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Linton Kwesi Johnson, John Akpata
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 20 March | StAnza Ceilidh Slam
With MC, Kevin Cadwallender and music from Lewis MacKinnon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sunday 21 March

Sun 21 March | Poetry Breakfast
John Akpata, Gerry Loose, Rob A. Mackenzie & Alistair Noon discuss Poetry Beyond the Page
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 21 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity.
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sun 21 March | The StAnza Masterclass
Led by Moniza Alvi
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 21 March | Round Table
Reading: Jen Hadfield
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 21 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Will Stone, Victor Rodriguez Núñez
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 21 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetry interventions from the Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sun 21 March | Poetry Cabaret
Enjoy a pie and a pint with Eddie Gibbons
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 21 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Mario Susko, Lewis Mackinnon
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 21 March | The Director’s Cut
Reading: Jen Hadfield, Mario Petrucci
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 21 March | Past & Present
Vicki Feaver on Jane Kenyon, Karen Solie on Frank O’Hara
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 21 March | Walkin The Rainbow
Children’s Show: Jill Bennett & Elizabeth Cordiner
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 21 March | The World’s Wife
One woman show by Linda Marlowe from the poems of Carol Ann Duffy
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 21 March | Round Table
Reading: Don Paterson
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 21 March | Trio Verso in Performance
Poetry & jazz-inflected soundscapes from poet Brian Johnstone & Musicians Richard Ingham & Louise Major
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 21 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetry interventions from the Mermaids
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sun 21 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Don Paterson, Vicki Feaver
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 21 March | Festival Finale
Dry Island Buffalo Jump
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Wed 03 - Mon 29 March | Altered Images
Manipulated photographs of StAnzas past by Al Buntin
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Wed 03 - Mon 29 March | Woman of the North Sea
Folio of verse & image collaborative works by George Bruce & John Bellany
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery

Wed 17 - Sun 21 March | Children’s Poetry Competition Display
Winning Junior Poets from Fife Schools
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 17 - Sun 21 March | Thomas A Clark: Grove
Text interventions around The Byre Theatre
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers
On permanent display

Wed 17 - Sun 21 March | The Syllabary III
Live showing of web site by Peter McCarey
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Wed 17 - Sun 21 March | Poetry Cinema
Loop showing of films by Jonathan Blair; Steven McCabe; Renata Moio & Rossella Riccobono; tanzApartment (Huber&Christen and Mathias Traxler); Edward O'Donnelly & Kenny Munro and Simone Bitton & Elais Sanbar.
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room

Wed 17 - Sun 21 March | Turn the Corner: Art in Unexpected Places
A student curated series of installations by various artists
Non-gallery venues on South Street

Wed 17 - Mon 29 March | Paperworks
Paperworks – Phiona Richards & Alix Swan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Thu 18 - Sun 21 March | Threshold Markings: “Poem-Houses” and Other Forms
Selected new and retrospective works by Brigid Collins
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Thu 18 - Sat 20 March | A Stuggy Pren: Ivor Cutler
Ivor Cutler in photographs by Katrina Lithgow
Public Library, Church Square
Also open Sunday 10.00am – 1.00pm

Thu 18 - Sun 21 March | From Glasgow to Saturn: Edwin Morgan
A selection of works from the Edwin Morgan Archive
The Trust Museum, North Street
2 – 5 pm Weekdays, 10 am – 5 pm Weekend

Thu 18 - Sun 21 March | A Rose is a Rose is a …
Poetry interventions on plant labels: Gerry Loose
The Trust Museum, North Street
2 – 5 pm Weekdays, 10 am – 5 pm Weekend

Sat 20 - Sun 21 March | A Travelling Library of Lost & Forgotten Poetry
The Itinerant Poetry Librarian comes to town
Various Venues Around Town
also Friday 19 March 4.30pm-8.00pm

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.