You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: StAnza 2013

Readings

ReadingsStAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Introduced in 2010, Border Crossings have poets from different countries and languages reading in tandem. Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries; while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat.

Wed 06 March | 10.00-11.30pm | Poetry Café: Inklight Showcase
Presenting new voices in this student poetry showcase
Aikman's Bar~Bistro, 32 Bell Street

Thu 07 March | 10.00-11.15am | Poetry Walk: Poetry in Place
A poetic stroll through St Andrews with Peter Jarvis
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Sean Borodale, Ron Butlin
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Chris Emery, Tessa Ransford & Iyad Hayatleh
The Barron Theatre, North Street

Thu 07 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Intimate reading: Peter Manson
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 07 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: George Szirtes, Ken Babstock
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Thu 07 March | 8.00-9.50pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Readings: Liz Lochhead, Gillian Clarke
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Fri 08 - Sun 10 March | 10.00am-8.00pm | The Poetry Postie
Special poetry deliveries for StAnza from Sally Crabtree
Around the festival and around St Andrews

Fri 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Christopher Whyte (Crìsdean MacIlleBhàin), Robert Minhinnick
All Saints Hall, North Castle Street

Fri 08 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: George Szirtes
Fraser Gallery, South Street

Fri 08 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Grey Hen Press Showcase
Joy Howard, Angela Kirby, Christine Webb, Ann Drysdale and Kate Foley
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Kerry Shawn Keys, Patricia Ace
All Saints Hall, North Castle Street

Fri 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Angus MacPhee, Weaver of Grass
Chrys Salt and Roger Hutchinson present the life and work of the remarkable outsider artist in poetry and prose
St Leonards Chapel, St Leonards School

Fri 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table: Rab Wilson and The Flying Scot
Intimate Reading: Rab Wilson
The Albany Hotel, North Street

Fri 08 March | 5.00-6.00pm | European Poetry Special
Reading: Robert Şerban, Ludwig Steinherr, George Szirtes
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Fri 08 March | 8.00-9.50pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Mark Doty, Erín Moure
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Zoë Skoulding, Jean Atkin
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 09 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Reading: Mark Doty
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 09 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Translation Workshop Showcase
Showcase event with Charlotte Runcie, Magnús Sigurðsson, Ifor Ap Glyn, Matilda Södergran, Arvis Viguls
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | New Poetry
Avant-garde poetry from Hannah Silva and Iceland’s Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Antony Christie, Laureen Johnson
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 09 March | 3.30-4.00pm | The Writing’s on the Wall
Poetry from Tsead Bruinja and digital art from Ramon Verbene connect in performance
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Reading: Paula Meehan
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 09 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Deryn Rees-Jones, Alvin Pang
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | 6.15-7.00pm | Six Catalan Poets – the launch
Editor Anna Crowe introduces the latest in Arc’s ‘New Voices from Europe’ series
J&G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Sat 09 March | 7.00-7.20pm | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | 8.00-9.50pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: John Hegley, Jacob Sam-La Rose
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sun 10 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Luke Kennard, Samantha Wynne-Rhydderch
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 10 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Colin Will, Andrew Forster
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 10 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café: Luke Wright
Enjoy lunch and verses with Luke Wright
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sun 10 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Sue Hubbard, Eurig Salisbury
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 10 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table: Robin Robertson
Reading: Robin Robertson
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 10 March | 8.00-9.50pm | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Robin Robertson, Paula Meehan
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.