You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: StAnza 2013

Performances/Plays

Performances/PlaysStAnza is dedicated to drawing people in to poetry. One of the many ways we do this is through performances presenting poetry in different guises: combined with or set to music, in combination with other art forms, as contemporary song, as epic storytelling, while our Poetry Cabaret events present poets whose work takes in the ever-popular performance poetry form. With so many laugh-out-loud poets around, how could we resist this series of events?

Wed 06 March | 6.00-7.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
MBSB (Medical & Biological Sciences Building) North Haugh – Café and Foyer

Wed 06 March | 8.00-9.30pm | RiverRun
Curated by Liam Carson, a voyage through Dublin in poetry, music and image
MBSB (Medical & Biological Sciences Building) North Haugh – Theatre

Thu 07 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café: Ghostboy, with Rob Barratt
Lunch & verse with Ghostboy and Rob Barratt
Aikman's Bar~Bistro, 32 Bell Street

Fri 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Rachel McCrum & Harry Giles
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Fri 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Angus MacPhee, Weaver of Grass
Chrys Salt and Roger Hutchinson present the life and work of the remarkable outsider artist in poetry and prose
St Leonards Chapel, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Poetry Bingo with Sally Crabtree
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | New Poetry
Avant-garde poetry from Hannah Silva and Iceland’s Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | 3.30-4.00pm | The Writing’s on the Wall
Poetry from Tsead Bruinja and digital art from Ramon Verbene connect in performance
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | 6.15-7.15pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 10 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 10 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café: Luke Wright
Enjoy lunch and verses with Luke Wright
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sun 10 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field
Drama in a rehearsed reading from Sir Walter’s Scott’s famous work
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sun 10 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Remember Me My Deir
From Fires of Love, a concert of music and verse from the Jacobean court
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sun 10 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Shakespeare, Rattle and Roll
Lively musical revue from Martin Dimery based on Shakespeare’s songs and verse
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sun 10 March | 6.15-7.15pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.