You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: All Events By Date

Click the blue link text to open full event page

Tuesday 05 March

Tue 05 March | Balmungo Workshop
Douglas Dunn and Jean Johnstone: an all-day poetry workshop
Balmungo House

Wednesday 06 March

Wed 06 March | Chromatic Fields: voicing a landscape
Sean Borodale: an all-day poetry workshop at Balmungo House
Balmungo House

Wed 06 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
MBSB (Medical & Biological Sciences Building) North Haugh – Café and Foyer

Wed 06 March | Festival Launch
Special guest Lesley Riddoch launches the festival with a taster of poetry and music
MBSB (Medical & Biological Sciences Building) North Haugh – Café and Foyer

Wed 06 March | RiverRun
Curated by Liam Carson, a voyage through Dublin in poetry, music and image
MBSB (Medical & Biological Sciences Building) North Haugh – Theatre

Wed 06 March | Poetry Café: Inklight Showcase
Presenting new voices in this student poetry showcase
Aikman's Bar~Bistro, 32 Bell Street

Thursday 07 March

Thu 07 March | Poetry Walk: Poetry in Place
A poetic stroll through St Andrews with Peter Jarvis
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 07 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 07 March | Different Viewpoints
Helen Boden: a workshop on writing viewpoints
Public Library, Church Square

Thu 07 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Sean Borodale, Ron Butlin
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 07 March | Poetry Café: Ghostboy, with Rob Barratt
Lunch & verse with Ghostboy and Rob Barratt
Aikman's Bar~Bistro, 32 Bell Street

Thu 07 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 07 March | Past & Present
David Evans on Baudelaire, Chris Stone on Donne and Milton
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 07 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Chris Emery, Tessa Ransford & Iyad Hayatleh
The Barron Theatre, North Street

Thu 07 March | The StAnza Lecture
The Gododdin – First Words, or Where Poetry Began: Gillian Clarke
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Thu 07 March | Round Table
Intimate reading: Peter Manson
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Thu 07 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: George Szirtes, Ken Babstock
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Thu 07 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Readings: Liz Lochhead, Gillian Clarke
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Thu 07 March | Jazz Night at StAnza
Music from John J. Taylor and the Dionysus Trio with a spot for the occasional poem
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Friday 08 March

Fri 08 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Poetry Out of Line
Chris Emery, Ken Babstock, George Szirtes, Greg Thomas discuss how poetry is designed
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Fri 08 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 08 March | Working from Strengths: A Revision Workshop
Erín Moure: A workshop on how best to grow a poem
Public Library, Church Square

Fri 08 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Christopher Whyte (Crìsdean MacIlleBhàin), Robert Minhinnick
All Saints Hall, North Castle Street

Fri 08 March | Round Table
Intimate Reading: George Szirtes
Fraser Gallery, South Street

Fri 08 March | The Flyting of Dunbar and Kennedy
Robert Crawford and Don Paterson and ‘The Flyting of Dunbar and Kennedy’
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 08 March | Meet the Artist: Farlin poets and craftmakers
A chance to meet some of the Farlin makers
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Fri 08 March | Grey Hen Press Showcase
Joy Howard, Angela Kirby, Christine Webb, Ann Drysdale and Kate Foley
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 08 March | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Rachel McCrum & Harry Giles
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Fri 08 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 08 March | Past & Present
Mark Doty on Walt Whitman, Christopher Whyte (Crìsdean MacIlleBhàin) on Marina Tsvetaeva
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 08 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Kerry Shawn Keys, Patricia Ace
All Saints Hall, North Castle Street

Fri 08 March | Angus MacPhee, Weaver of Grass
Chrys Salt and Roger Hutchinson present the life and work of the remarkable outsider artist in poetry and prose
St Leonards Chapel, St Leonards School

Fri 08 March | In Conversation
Kirsty Gunn talks to Susan Mansfield
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Fri 08 March | Round Table: Rab Wilson and The Flying Scot
Intimate Reading: Rab Wilson
The Albany Hotel, North Street

Fri 08 March | European Poetry Special
Reading: Robert Şerban, Ludwig Steinherr, George Szirtes
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Fri 08 March | Quiet Open Mic
An early evening open mic
Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street

Fri 08 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Mark Doty, Erín Moure
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Fri 08 March | Risk A Verse
Open Mic with MC, Jim Carruth
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Saturday 09 March

Sat 09 March | Meet the Artist: Robbie Schneider
Poetry carved into stone as you watch
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Sat 09 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: A Natural Engagement
Mandy Haggith, David Borthwick, Carry Akroyd, Andrew Forster discuss how poetry engages with nature and the environment
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Sat 09 March | A Crooked Frame: Re-hanging The Picture on a Bent Nail
Ken Babstock: A workshop focusing on the poem’s ‘frame’
Public Library, Church Square

Sat 09 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | Past & Present
Erín Moure on César Vallejo, Robert Minhinnick on Dylan Thomas
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | Round Table
Reading: Mark Doty
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 09 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Zoë Skoulding, Jean Atkin
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 09 March | Hopscotch!
Children’s Show: Hopscotch with John Hegley
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | Poets Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay
All Saints Hall, North Castle Street

Sat 09 March | Translation Workshop Showcase
Showcase event with Charlotte Runcie, Magnús Sigurðsson, Ifor Ap Glyn, Matilda Södergran, Arvis Viguls
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | Poetry Café
Poetry Bingo with Sally Crabtree
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | New Poetry
Avant-garde poetry from Hannah Silva and Iceland’s Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | Past & Present
Zoë Skoulding on Lynette Roberts, Alvin Pang on Wisława Szymborska
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Antony Christie, Laureen Johnson
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 09 March | The Writing’s on the Wall
Poetry from Tsead Bruinja and digital art from Ramon Verbene connect in performance
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sat 09 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | Meet the Artist: Carry Akroyd
A chance to meet the artist Carry Akroyd
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sat 09 March | In Conversation
Andrew Greig talks to Catherine Lockerbie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | Round Table
Reading: Paula Meehan
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 09 March | Meet the Artist: Anna King & Rebecca Sharp
A chance to meet the collaborators on the Unmapped Exhibition
Public Library, Church Square

Sat 09 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Deryn Rees-Jones, Alvin Pang
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | Six Catalan Poets – the launch
Editor Anna Crowe introduces the latest in Arc’s ‘New Voices from Europe’ series
J&G Innes Ltd, Booksellers, South Street

Sat 09 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 09 March | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 09 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: John Hegley, Jacob Sam-La Rose
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sat 09 March | StAnza Slam
With MC, Luke Wright
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sunday 10 March

Sun 10 March | Meet the Artist: Robbie Schneider
Poetry carved into stone as you watch
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Sun 10 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Translating Place
Alvin Pang, Erín Moure, Eurig Salisbury and Angela Jarman discuss the joys and problems of translating place in poetry
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Sun 10 March | The StAnza Masterclass
Led by John Burnside
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 10 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Luke Kennard, Samantha Wynne-Rhydderch
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 10 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 10 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Colin Will, Andrew Forster
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 10 March | Poetry Café: Luke Wright
Enjoy lunch and verses with Luke Wright
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sun 10 March | Past & Present
Ken Babstock on John Berryman, Martin Dimery on William Drummond
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 10 March | Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field
Drama in a rehearsed reading from Sir Walter’s Scott’s famous work
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sun 10 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Sue Hubbard, Eurig Salisbury
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 10 March | Meet the Artist: Marc Neys (aka Swoon)
A chance to meet the film maker behind the Cirkel/Circle filmpoems as he introduces a screening
The Garden Seminar Room, Kennedy Hall, The Scores

Sun 10 March | Remember Me My Deir
From Fires of Love, a concert of music and verse from the Jacobean court
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sun 10 March | Round Table: Robin Robertson
Reading: Robin Robertson
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 10 March | Meet the Artist: Anja Hertenberger
A chance to meet one of the artists behind the Lace Sensor Dresses
The Garden Seminar Room, Kennedy Hall, The Scores

Sun 10 March | Shakespeare, Rattle and Roll
Lively musical revue from Martin Dimery based on Shakespeare’s songs and verse
St Leonards Music Auditorium, St Leonards School

Sun 10 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 10 March | Poetry Centre Stage
Reading: Robin Robertson, Paula Meehan
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Auditorium

Sun 10 March | Festival Finale
Western Swing Music in a welcome return from the Mending Hearts Trio
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Mon 04 March - Mon 29 April | Dualism: Portraits & Poems
Chris Park's portraits of poets juxtaposed with their poems
Fairmont St Andrews

Mon 04 - Sun 10 March | Poetry Bookshelf
Small gatherings around town of poetry books to browse or borrow
Various Venues Around Town

Mon 04 March - Mon 01 April | Out of the Wood
Sculptures by Leo Norris in wood and glass find a dialogue with poetry
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens
Also Preservation Trust Museum, North Street, Free, Thur 7 – Sun 10, 2.00-5.00pm weekdays, 10.00am-5.00pm weekend

Wed 06 - Sun 10 March | The Narrow Road to the Deep North
Artist Lucilla Sim responds to the 2012 StAnza festival
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Wed 06 - Sun 10 March | Angus MacPhee, Weaver of Grass
Amazing and exact replicas of work of outsider artist Angus MacPhee by Joanne B. Kaar
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Wed 06 - Sun 10 March | Poetry Match
Anonymous draft poems seek poets to work on them
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Wed 06 March - Sun 28 April | Farlin
Poetry and Craft Project organised by Fife Contemporary Art & Craft and Shetland Arts in collaboration with StAnza
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | In a Window
Text installations at the St Andrews Bus Station and around town
Various Venues Around Town

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | St Andrews Poetry Trail
The launch of a poetry trail around St Andrews
Around the festival and around St Andrews

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Body Searches
An exploration of the links between biology, visual art and poetry
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | After Livingstone
A collaboration between poets from Scotland and Africa
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Children’s Poetry Competition Display
Winning Junior Poets from Fife Schools
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Found in the Fields
Artist Carry Akroyd’s response to the life and work of poet John Clare
The Trust Museum, North Street
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Poems by Design
An installation of four commissioned poems
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Poetry Loops
Loop showing of films by Marc Tiley, Marc Neys, Tony Kirby, Stephanie Dudley, Paul Perry, Véronique Goël, Nitin Nath Harsh, Meg Grant and Anja Hertenberger
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Thu 07 - Sun 10 March | Unmapped
Collaboration between artist Anna King and poet Rebecca Sharp
Public Library, Church Square

Fri 08 - Sun 10 March | Stitched and Spoken
Lace Sensor Dresses from the Netherlands featuring poems stitched and spoken
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens

Fri 08 - Sun 10 March | The Poetry Postie
Special poetry deliveries for StAnza from Sally Crabtree
Around the festival and around St Andrews

Fri 08 - Sun 10 March | Breakfast Postscripts
Visual Minuting comes to StAnza with Ariadne Radi Cor
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens



 

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.