You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events by category: StAnza 2014

Readings

ReadingsStAnza programmes a wide selection of readings throughout each festival: Poetry Centre Stage in The Byre, Five O'Clock Verses in Parliament Hall and others with their own identity. Introduced in 2010, Border Crossings have poets from different countries and languages reading in tandem. Showcase readings give a dedicated platform to poets connected with specific publications, awards or other countries; while Round Table readings offer the opportunity to encounter poetry in a very different way; the poet joins a very limited audience in an intimate venue to read poems, comment and chat.

Wed 05 March | 9.30-11.30pm | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thu 06 March | 10.00-11.15am | Poetry Walk: A Sporting Chance
Encounter verse around town: led by Andy Jackson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Thu 06 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Michael Pedersen, Hannah Lowe
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 06 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Lunch & verse with a lively pair of performance poets: Carly Brown, McGuire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 06 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Jenny Lewis, Maggie Rabatski
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 06 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Louis de Bernières, Sujata Bhatt
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 06 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Thursday night
8.00pm - Brian Turner
9.00pm - David Constantine
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Martin Bates, Mohan Rana
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jacob Polley
Fraser Gallery, South Street

Fri 07 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Poetry Scotland Showcase
Poetry Scotland Showcase with Margaret Gillies Brown, Ian Blake, Nikki Magennis, Giuseppe Bartoli
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Dan O’Brien, Rob A Mackenzie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poetry in Performance
Around the World in Eight Mistakes meets Science, Love and Revolution, with Sophia Walker and David Lee Morgan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition
Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem
University of St Andrews Library

Fri 07 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jan Wagner
The Albany Hotel, North Street

Fri 07 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: W. N. Herbert, Tanya Shirley
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 07 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Friday night
8.00pm – Tishani Doshi
9.00pm – John Burnside
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Diana Hendry, SMSteele
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Round Table Discussion: Post Everything Poetics
Post Everything Poetics: A Round Table discussion with Ron Silliman
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | The Great War, Dundee
Poetry, propaganda and the press from WW1 with The JOOT Theatre Company
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 08 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Scottish Book Trust Showcase
Showcase event with Andrew Sclater, Tracey S. Rosenberg, Marion McCready, Kathrine Sowerby
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Peter Wyton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: J.O. Morgan, Tomica Bajsić
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 08 March | 3.30-4.30pm | In Conversation
Douglas Dunn talks about a life in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Our Friends, the Enemy
A spoken word retelling of the 1914 Christmas Truce with Alex Gwyther
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Ron Silliman, Arjen Duinker
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 08 March | 7.00-7.20pm | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets with Drew Campbell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Saturday night
8.00pm – TJ Dema
9.00pm – Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 09 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Gabeba Baderoon, Sheila Templeton
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 09 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Katharine Kilalea, Brian Holton
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: John Greening , Gerda Stevenson
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | A Poetry Tour of Scotland
Join StAnza as they set about drawing a map of Scotland in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Reading: Paul Muldoon
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 09 March | 7.00-7.30pm | Poetry In Protest
Readings from a new anthology of human rights poems with Laila Sumpton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for the festival’s final night
8.00pm - Menna Elfyn
9.00pm - Paul Muldoon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.