You are viewing the StAnza Poetry Festival 2005-2014 archive
For the current festival site, go to www.stanzapoetry.org

StAnza International Poetry Festival
 

Events: All Events By Date

Click the blue link text to open full event page

StAnza 2014 Brochure now online

Tuesday 04 March

Tue 04 March | The Heat of the Word
An all-day workshop at Balmungo House: explore the heat and power of words in poems with Jacob Polley
Balmungo House

Wednesday 05 March

Wed 05 March | Image into Imagination into Words
Balmungo all-day workshop with Vicki Feaver
Balmungo House

Wed 05 March | Voicing the Past: their wars, your words
Jenny Lewis: Voicing the Past – a half-day workshop at MUSA
MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores

Wed 05 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Wed 05 March | Festival & Exhibitions Launch
A taster of poetry and music, then our special guest Louis de Bernières launches the festival
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 05 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Wed 05 March | Rime
'The Rime of the Ancient Mariner' told in words, dance and acrobatics by Square Peg Contemporary Circus
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Wed 05 March | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Thursday 06 March

Thu 06 March | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk
By arrangement throughout the festival

Thu 06 March | Poetry Walk: A Sporting Chance
Encounter verse around town: led by Andy Jackson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Thu 06 March | Workshop: The Soldier's Rucksack
Join Brian Turner for a writing workshop on acquiring new writing techniques
Public Library, Church Square

Thu 06 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Thu 06 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Michael Pedersen, Hannah Lowe
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 06 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Thu 06 March | Poetry Café
Lunch & verse with a lively pair of performance poets: Carly Brown, McGuire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Thu 06 March | Past & Present
Lesley Duncan on Charles Hamilton Sorley & Hamish Henderson, Ian Higgins on Albert-Paul Granier
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Thu 06 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Jenny Lewis, Maggie Rabatski
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 06 March | The StAnza Lecture: The Great War, at Home and Abroad
David Constantine’s topic for this year’s lecture is poetry from the Great War
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Thu 06 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Louis de Bernières, Sujata Bhatt
Parliament Hall, South Street

Thu 06 March | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Thursday night
8.00pm - Brian Turner
9.00pm - David Constantine
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Thu 06 March | Jazz Night at StAnza
Music from St Andrews Fusion with a spot for the occasional poem
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Friday 07 March

Fri 07 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: War & Remembrance
Dan O’Brien, David Constantine, SMSteele, Richie McCaffery
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 07 March | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk
By arrangement throughout the festival

Fri 07 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Fri 07 March | Workshop: Pop Story Gi Mi: The Art of Narrative Poetry
Join Tanya Shirley for a writing workshop on how to bend a story into a poem
Public Library, Church Square

Fri 07 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Martin Bates, Mohan Rana
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 07 March | Past & Present
Alexander Hutchison on David Jones, Brian Turner on Isaac Rosenberg
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 07 March | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jacob Polley
Fraser Gallery, South Street

Fri 07 March | Poetry Scotland Showcase
Poetry Scotland Showcase with Margaret Gillies Brown, Ian Blake, Nikki Magennis, Giuseppe Bartoli
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 07 March | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Ross Sutherland
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 07 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Fri 07 March | Past & Present
Gill Plain on Vera Brittain and women's poetry 1914-18, Stephen Raw on Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Fri 07 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Dan O’Brien, Rob A Mackenzie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Fri 07 March | Poetry in Performance
Around the World in Eight Mistakes meets Science, Love and Revolution, with Sophia Walker and David Lee Morgan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Fri 07 March | Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition
Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem
University of St Andrews Library

Fri 07 March | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jan Wagner
The Albany Hotel, North Street

Fri 07 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: W. N. Herbert, Tanya Shirley
Parliament Hall, South Street

Fri 07 March | Quiet Open Mic
An early evening open mic
Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street

Fri 07 March | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Friday night
8.00pm – Tishani Doshi
9.00pm – John Burnside
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Fri 07 March | Risk A Verse
Open Mic with MC, Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Saturday 08 March

Sat 08 March | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sat 08 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Home Thoughts
Tishani Doshi, Gabeba Baderoon, Martin Bates, Sophia Walker, Rob A Mackenzie
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | Workshop: Stepping Over the Line, with John Greening
The importance of surprise in poetry, and how to make line-breaks work for you, with John Greening
Public Library, Church Square

Sat 08 March | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Sat 08 March | Round Table Discussion: Post Everything Poetics
Post Everything Poetics: A Round Table discussion with Ron Silliman
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 08 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Diana Hendry, SMSteele
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 08 March | The Great War, Dundee
Poetry, propaganda and the press from WW1 with The JOOT Theatre Company
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 08 March | Poets Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sat 08 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sat 08 March | Scottish Book Trust Showcase
Showcase event with Andrew Sclater, Tracey S. Rosenberg, Marion McCready, Kathrine Sowerby
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 08 March | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Peter Wyton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Sat 08 March | Past & Present
Peter Mackay on George Campbell Hay, Caroline Brown on Joseph Lee
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sat 08 March | Sawney Bean - A Very Scottish Cannibal
Robin Cairns, the flesh-eating beast of Ballantrae?
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | Border Crossings
Reading: J.O. Morgan, Tomica Bajsić
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sat 08 March | In Conversation
Douglas Dunn talks about a life in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 08 March | Our Friends, the Enemy
A spoken word retelling of the 1914 Christmas Truce with Alex Gwyther
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Ron Silliman, Arjen Duinker
Parliament Hall, South Street

Sat 08 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sat 08 March | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets with Drew Campbell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sat 08 March | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Saturday night
8.00pm – TJ Dema
9.00pm – Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sat 08 March | The StAnza Slam
A Rally & Broad slam for StAnza 2014
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sunday 09 March

Sun 09 March | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Means & Ends in Poetry Translation
Menna Elfyn, Tomica Bajsić, Arjen Duinker and Marco Fazzini discuss the how and why of poetry translation
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sun 09 March | Meet the Artist: Robbie Schneider
Poetry carved into stone as you watch
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Sun 09 March | The StAnza Masterclass
Led by Paul Muldoon
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room

Sun 09 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Gabeba Baderoon, Sheila Templeton
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 09 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sun 09 March | The Princess’ Blankets
Children’s Show: Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 09 March | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Graeme Hawley & Rachel Amey
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | Border Crossings
Reading: Katharine Kilalea, Brian Holton
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber

Sun 09 March | Border Crossings
Reading: John Greening , Gerda Stevenson
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street

Sun 09 March | A Poetry Tour of Scotland
Join StAnza as they set about drawing a map of Scotland in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | Round Table
Reading: Paul Muldoon
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street

Sun 09 March | Cyprus Well: a musical celebration of the poetry of Charles Causley
Enjoy the poetry of Charles Causley in new musical settings with Jim Causley and Lukas Drinkwater
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Sun 09 March | Poetry In Protest
Readings from a new anthology of human rights poems with Laila Sumpton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre

Sun 09 March | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for the festival’s final night
8.00pm - Menna Elfyn
9.00pm - Paul Muldoon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium

Sun 09 March | Festival Finale
The festival ends with a musical send-off from King Creosote
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | Blowing the Whistle
A digital installation offers poems for the Commonwealth Games
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | Found on the Road North
An exhibition from Lucilla Sim, StAnza’s Artist in Residence for 2012/2013
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | Children’s Poetry Competition Display
Winning Junior Poets from Fife Schools
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | A Common Wealth of Artefacts
A digital installation of commissioned poems with a Commonwealth connection
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | Dualism: Portraits & Poems
Chris Park’s portraits of poets justaposed with their poems
Fairmont St Andrews
Exhibition continues until October

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Every Bullet
From the papers of Joseph Lee
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Poetry Loops
Loop showings of short poetry films by Alastair Cook, Alessandro Tedde, Edward O’Donnelly, Andrew Brown with Richard Couzins and Holland Park Press
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | The Doctor Shop
A favourite Herbalist Shop captured in text and pictures by Andrea Sinclair and Jenny Elliott
The Trust Museum, North Street
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Almost the Past Not Quite the Future
Photographs from Vhairi Murray connect with lyrics by Roddy Woomble
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | This Life, This Death (I)
In NLS – correspondence from Douglas Young, poet/CO and others
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | This Life, This Death (II)
Captured in ink: other views
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | From India to Scotland
Extracts from Bashabi Fraser’s papers from NLS
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Witness: a Poet's Road to War
A video triptych by the Canadian war artist, SMSteele
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Home Front/Front Line
A sound installation of poetry and prose by Chrys Salt
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Out of the Wood
Wood sculpture by Leo Norris in a dialogue with poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Poem in a Bottle
Poet and wine maker Matthew Stewart’s poems uncorked
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Spinning Poetry
Martine Foltier Pugh’s table tennis balls and words spell out art and poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | The Lightfoot Letters
The story of a family told through Maria Walker’s textile art and Angela Topping’s poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Grove
Semi-permanent texts interventions by Thomas A. Clark
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | Was it for this the clay grew tall
A selection of works from Stephen Raw's exhibition, inspired by the poetry of Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Thu 06 - Sat 08 March | The Argument: Art v. Poetry
Collaboration between poet Katrina Naomi and visual artist Tim Ridley
Public Library, Church Square

Fri 07 March | Meet the Artist: Stephen Raw
A chance to meet the artist Stephen Raw
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C

Fri 07 March | Meet the Artist: Katrina Naomi & Tim Ridley
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind ‘The Argument: Art v. Poetry’
Public Library, Church Square

Sat 08 March | Round Table
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street

Sat 08 March | Meet the Artist: Maria Walker & Angela Topping
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind The Lightfoot Letters
The Trust Museum, North Street

Sun 09 March | Film: Was it for this the clay grew tall
A screening of Stephen Raw’s film with commentary by the artist
Parliament Hall, South Street



 

All images are copyright © StAnza or individual named photographers. Please do not use without permission.